Idioms And Phrases Meaning In Hindi

0

Idioms And Phrases Meaning In Hindi

Hello Friends

To make your competitive exams even easier, today we have brought for you Idioms And Phrases Meaning In Hindi This pdf will play a very important role in your upcoming competitive exams like – Bank Railway Rrb Ntpc Ssc Cgl and many other exams.

This pdf is very important for the exam, it is being provided to you absolutely free, which you can download by clicking on the Download button below to get even more important pdfs. A. You can go pdf download in Riletid Notes

Allexampdf.com is an online education platform, here you can download Pdf for all competitive exams like – Bank Railway Rrb Ntpc Upsc Ssc Cgl and also for other competitive exams.

Allexampdf.com will update many more new Pdfs, keep visiting and update our posts and more people will get it

  1. List Of National & International Appointment PDF
  2. World History Notes PDF Free Download
  3. Fundamental Rights Of Indian Constitution PDF
  4. 4500+ Indian History Questions PDF 
  5. 650+ Indian History Questions PDF
  6. Geography Questions In Hindi PDF 
  7. Genral Knowledge Questions PDF Free Download
  8. Genral Knowledge Book PDF Free Download
  9. Current Affairs Questions In Hindi PDF
  10. 1500 Indian Polity Question In Hindi PDF
  11. Important Gk All Type Questions PDF
  12. Geography Important Questions In Hindi PDF
  13. World Top Company Ceo In Hindi PDF
  14. Important Sports Gk Questions In Hindi PDF
  15. Genral Knowledge 200+ Important Questions
  16. History Questions For Competitive Exams
  17. World Geography Handwriting Notes In Hindi
  18. 2000+ Gk Questions In Hindi
  19. Indian Rebellion Of 1857 Most Important Questions In Hindi
  20. Indian Polity Complete Notes In Hindi

Important Idioms and Phrases with Hindi and English Meanings

Proverb1:  A fog cannot be dispelled by a fan .

Hindi Equivalent:  ओस  चाटने  से  प्यास  नहीं  बुझती .

Meaning:  बड़े  काम  के  लिए  बड़ा  प्रयत्न  करना  पड़ता  है .

Proverb2:  An empty vessel sounds much .

Hindi Equivalent:  थोथा  चना  बाजे  घना . / अधजल गगरी छलकत जाय.

Meaning:  जिसको  कम  ज्ञान  होता  है  वो  दिखावा  करने  के  लिए  अधिक  बोलता  है .

Proverb 3:  Birds of same feather flock together.

Hindi Equivalent:  चोर – चोर  मौसेरे भाई . / एक ही थैली के चट्टे-बट्टे.

Meaning:  एक  जैसे  लोग  एक  साथ  रहते  हैं .

Proverb 4:  Do evil & look for like.

Hindi Equivalent:  कर बुरा  तो  होय  बुरा.  / जैसी  करनी  वैसी  भरनी.

Meaning:  जो  जैसा  करता  है  उसके  साथ  वैसा  ही  होता  है .

Proverb 5:  Good mind, good find.

Hindi Equivalent:  आप  भले  तो  जग  भला .

Meaning:  जो  खुद  अच्छा  है  उसके  लिए  सब  अच्छा  है .

1. Just Coming – मैं अभी आ रहा हूँ.
2. Very Well – बहुत अच्छा.
3. Fine/Very Good – अच्छी बात है.
4. As You Like/As You Please – जैसी आपकी मर्जी.
5. Anything Else – और कुछ
6. That’s enough – बस, रहने दो.
7. Thanks For This Honour – इस सम्मान के लिए धन्यबाद
8. O.K – अच्छा.
9. Why Not – क्यों नहीं
10. Not a Bit – थोडा-सा भी नहीं.

English Grammer PDFs

  1. Parts Of Speech (Noun Pdf For SSC Exams)
  2. English Vocabulary (Best Way To Learn English Vocabulary)
  3. Tense Chart English Grammar Notes in Hindi
  4. कम्पलीट इंग्लिश स्पीकिंग एंड इंग्लिश ग्रामर की सबसे बेहतरीन बुक
  5. Basic English Grammar PDF | Complete Book PDF
  6. English Grammar Notes PDF
  7. English Grammar One Word Substitution PDF Free Download
  8. English Vocabulary PDF Free Download
  9. English Grammar Notes Pdf
  10. Paramount English Grammar Book PDF
  11. English Grammar Complete Notes PDF
  12. Idioms And Phrases Meaning In Hindi PDF
  13. Complete English Speaking And. Learning Book

IMPORTANT QUESTIONS QUIZE

1. One who deals in furs.
  1. (a) tanner
  2. (b) furrier
    (c) lapidist
  3. (d) drover
उत्तर: A. 

2. With no particular order or plan.
  1. (a) hazard
  2. (b) hazardous
    (c) hopeless
  3. (d) haphazard
उत्तर: D. 

3. One who sells articles at public sales
  1. (a) Auctioneer
  2. (b) Tolerance
    (c) Stoicism
  3. (d) Reticence
उत्तर: A. 

4. An act of misappropriation of money

  1. (a) debasement
  2. (b) misconduct
    (c) corruption
  3. (d) embezzlement
उत्तर: D. 
5. Animals living in water
  1. (a) mammals
  2. (b) aquatic
  3. (c) amphibian
  4. (d) gregarious
उत्तर: C. 

6.To turn over a new leaf [Railways, 1995]

  1. (a) To change completely one’s course of action
  2. (b) To shift attention to new problems after having studied the old ones thoroughly.
  3. (c) To cover up one’s fault by wearing new marks.
  4. (d) To change the old habits and adopt new ones.

उत्तर: C. 

7. A fair crack of the whip

  1. (a) Severe punishment
  2. (b) A good luck check
  3. (c) A period of importance
  4. (d) Failure of administration

उत्तर: D. 

8.To talk one’s head off

  1. (a) To talk loudly
  2. (b) Talk in whispers
  3. (c) To talk to oneself
  4. (d) Talk excessively

उत्तर: A. 

9.To wrangle over an ass’s shadow [SBI PO 1984]

  1. (a) Act in a foolish way
  2. (b) To quarrel over trifles
  3. (c) Waste time on petty things
  4. (d) To do something funny.

उत्तर: D. 

10. To take with a grain of salt

  1. (a) Take with some reservation
  2. (b) To take with total disbelief
  3. (c) Take wholeheartedly
  4. (d) To take seriously.

उत्तर: C. 

English idioms Common in use

1. ‘The best of both worlds’ – means you can enjoy two different opportunities at the same time.

2. ‘Speak of the devil’ – this means that the person you’re just talking about actually appears at that moment.

3. ‘See eye to eye’ – this means agreeing with someone.

4. ‘Once in a blue moon’ – an event that happens infrequently.

5. ‘When pigs fly’ – something that will never happen.

Click Here To Download Pdf:Idioms And Phrases Meaning In Hindi

DOWNLOAD MORE PDF

Maths Notes CLICK HERE
English Notes CLICK HERE
Reasoning Notes CLICK HERE
Indian Polity Notes CLICK HERE
General Knowledge CLICK HERE
General Science Notes
CLICK HERE

The above PDF is only provided to you by Allexampdf.com this Pdf is not written by us, if you like the PDF or if you have any kind of doubt, suggestion or question about the Pdf, then give us your Do contact on mail id- Allexampdf@gmail.com or you can send suggestions in the comment box below.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.